Schema


Sunday, November 1st 7:30-9:00 Room: Paris
Breakfast
9:00-10:00 Room: Paris
Chair: S.S. Iyengar
Keynote 1: Hardware Accelerators for the Web
10:30-12:00 Room: Niece
Chair: Jie Shao
S1:Big Data Techniques
Room: Cannes
Chair: Devis Bianchini
S2:Social issues of Web Applications
Room: Marseille
Chair: Yanchun Zhang
S3:Deep/Hidden Web
Room: Paris
Chair: Deren Chen
& William Wei Song
SS1:Data Quality
and Trust in Big Data
12:00-13:30 Room: Paris
Lunch
13:30-15:00 Room: Niece
Chair: Dingding Wang
S4:Big Data
and Mining Techniques
Room: Cannes
Chair: Marek Rusinkiewicz
S5:Social Network Computing
Room: Marseille
Chair: Eduardo B. Fernandez
T1:Building Secure Web
Systems Architectures
Using Security Patterns
Room: Paris
Chair: Shaozhong Zhang
SS2:Data Quality
and Trust in Big Data
15:30-17:00 Room: Niece
Chair: Hideyuki Takada
S6:Big Data Applications
Room: Cannes
Chair: Frederique Laforest
S7:Social Web
Room: Paris
Chair: Siril Yella
SS3:Data Quality
and Trust in Big Data
17:30-18:30 Room: Paris
Reception
 
Monday, November 2nd 7:30-9:00 Room: Paris
Breakfast
9:00-10:00 Room: Monte Carlo
Chair: Tao Li
Invited Talk: Data Science Research at FIU (S. S. Iyengar, Naphtali Rishe, Steve Luis, and Radu Jianu)
10:30-12:00 Room: Niece
Chair: Zhiguo Gong
S8:Web Data
Integration and Mashups
Room: Cannes
Chair: Shu-Ching Chen
S9:Web Privacy and Security
Room: Monte Carlo
Chair: Richi Nayak
S10:Integration of Web with IoT
12:00-13:30 Room: Paris
Lunch
13:30-15:00 Room: Niece
Chair: Junhu Wang
S11:Web Data Models
Room: Cannes
Chair: Dimitrios Theodoratos
S12:Web Information Retrieval
Room: Monte Carlo
Chair: Byeong Ho Kang
S13:Web-based recommendations
15:30-17:00 Room: Niece
Chair: Toshiyuki Amagasa
S14:Linked Open Data
Room: Cannes
Chair: Wojciech Cellary
S15:Web Information Extraction
Room: Monte Carlo
Chair: Mark A. Finlayson
T2:The WordNet Database:
Form, Function, and Use
17:00-17:30
19:00-21:30 Room: Monte Carlo Ballroom I&II
Banquet
 
Tuesday, November 3rd 7:30-9:00 Room: Paris
Breakfast
9:00-10:00 Room: Monte Carlo
Chair: Marek Rusinkiewicz
Keynote 2: Inventing the Future of Communications
10:30-12:00 Room: Niece
Chair: Thin Nguyen
S16:Semantic Web
Room: Normandy
Chair: Jiyi Li
S17:Analysis of Social Networks
Room: Monte Carlo
Chair: Yicheng Tu
S18:Web search
12:00-13:30 Room: Paris
Lunch
13:30-15:00 Room: Niece
Chair: Xingquan Zhu
IS1:Invited Session 1
Room: Normandy
Chair: Xiaoying Gao
S19:Web Services Composition
Room: Monte Carlo
Chair: Hye-young Paik
S20:Web Mining
15:30-17:00 Room: Niece
Chair: Tao Li
IS2:Invited Session 2
Room: Normandy
Chair: Antoine Boutet,
Sarunas Girdzijauskas
& Frédérique Laforest
SS4:Special Session on
Decentralized Social Networks
Room: Monte Carlo
Chair: Mourad Ouziri
S21:Web-based Applications